Serving Middletown, the Town of Wallkill & Orange County, NY Free estimates: (845) 498-0200
Cost & Planning

How Much Does a Fence Cost in Orange County, NY? A 2026 Price Guide for Every Fence Type

undefined

Completed cedar fence installation on a residential property in Wallkill, NY
Per-foot ranges get you a ballpark. Terrain, access, gates and old-fence removal are what move the final number.

One of the first questions homeowners in Wallkill, Middletown, and across Orange County ask when planning a new fence is: how much is this going to cost? The answer depends on the type of fence, the size of your property, the terrain, and who you hire to install it. Labor rates in the Hudson Valley tend to run higher than national averages due to our elevated cost of living, rocky terrain, and the demanding freeze-thaw cycles that require deeper post holes and more durable materials.

Why fence costs are higher in the Hudson Valley

Before diving into the numbers, it helps to understand why fencing in Orange County costs more than what you might see quoted on a national home improvement website. Several factors drive up the price:

  • Rocky, uneven terrain. Many properties in Wallkill, Pine Bush, Crawford, and Circleville sit on hilly ground with ledge rock just below the surface. Posts often need to be set into rock or anchored with specialized brackets, which adds time and labor.
  • Deeper frost line. In Orange County the frost line sits at approximately 36 to 42 inches. Posts must be set below this depth to prevent heaving, which means more concrete, more digging, and more labor per post.
  • Higher regional labor rates. Skilled fence installers in the lower Hudson Valley command wages that reflect the area’s cost of living. What costs $15 per foot in labor in the Southeast might run $20 to $30 per foot here.
  • Permit and zoning requirements. Many towns in Orange County require permits for fences over 4 feet, and setback rules vary by municipality. Permit fees typically range from $25 to $100.

Vinyl privacy fence cost

Vinyl privacy fencing is one of the most popular choices for residential properties in Middletown, Goshen, and Montgomery. It offers a clean, uniform appearance and requires virtually no maintenance over its 30-plus-year lifespan.

DetailEstimated cost
Per linear foot (installed)$30 – $60
100-ft backyard enclosure$3,000 – $6,000
200-ft property perimeter$6,000 – $12,000
Average lifespan30+ years

Premium commercial-grade vinyl with UV inhibitors — the only type we install — sits at the higher end of this range, but it will not crack, yellow, or become brittle in Hudson Valley winters the way budget vinyl will. Over a 25-year span, vinyl typically costs less than wood once you factor in staining, sealing, and board replacement. For a deeper comparison, see our article on vinyl versus wood fencing.

Custom cedar (wood) fence cost

Custom cedar fencing is the go-to option for homeowners who want a natural look that blends with the wooded, rural character of the Hudson Valley. Every wood fence we build is stick-built on site, board by board, so it follows the exact contours of your property.

DetailEstimated cost
Cedar per linear foot (installed)$25 – $45
Pressure-treated pine per linear foot$18 – $30
150-ft cedar privacy fence$3,750 – $6,750
Ongoing maintenance (stain/seal)$3.50 – $8 per linear foot every 2–4 years

Cedar costs more upfront than pressure-treated pine, but it naturally resists insects and rot, and it weathers beautifully. Pine is a budget-friendly alternative, but it requires more frequent maintenance and has a shorter lifespan in Orange County’s harsh climate. Either way, a stick-built wood fence handles slopes and uneven terrain better than pre-assembled panels.

Chain link remains the most affordable fencing option and is a solid choice for property boundaries, dog runs, and utility enclosures. While it does not offer privacy, it is durable, low-maintenance, and can last 20 to 30 years with a galvanized or vinyl-coated finish.

DetailEstimated cost
Standard 4 ft, per linear foot$10 – $25
Tall 6 ft, per linear foot$15 – $40
Vinyl-coated (black or green)$15 – $35
150-ft residential run (4 ft)$1,500 – $3,750

Vinyl-coated chain link in black or green blends into the landscape far better than standard galvanized and costs only marginally more. For pet containment, a 5- or 6-foot chain link fence with a secure gate system is one of the most cost-effective solutions available.

Deer fence cost

Perimeter fence along a wooded property boundary in Wallkill, NY
Deer fence pricing is driven almost entirely by perimeter length. A garden enclosure and a full-acre enclosure are very different projects.

Deer fencing is a necessity for many properties in Wallkill, Pine Bush, and throughout Orange County where whitetail deer can destroy gardens, orchards, and landscaping overnight. Deer fence is typically 7 to 8 feet tall and made from polypropylene mesh or welded wire.

DetailEstimated cost
Polypropylene mesh per linear foot$4 – $10
Welded wire per linear foot$10 – $20
Professional installation labor$6 – $12 per linear foot
500-ft garden perimeter (installed)$5,000 – $10,000
Full-acre enclosure (installed)$6,500 – $16,000

The biggest variable with deer fencing is how much ground you need to cover. A small garden enclosure of 200 to 300 linear feet is relatively affordable, while fencing a full acre or more — roughly 830 linear feet — adds up quickly. Professional installation is recommended because deer fencing must be properly tensioned and secured at the base. If deer find a gap, they will exploit it.

Pool fence cost

New York State requires fencing around residential pools, and Orange County towns enforce these codes strictly. Pool fences must be at least 4 feet tall with self-closing, self-latching gates. Aluminum ornamental fencing is the most common choice because it meets code requirements while maintaining visibility.

DetailEstimated cost
Aluminum ornamental per linear foot$30 – $75
Vinyl pool fence per linear foot$30 – $55
Mesh safety fence per linear foot$15 – $25
Typical pool enclosure (80–120 ft)$2,400 – $9,000

Pool fencing is not an area to cut corners. Code-compliant gates, proper spacing between pickets, and secure post anchoring are all required by local pool code. Getting it right the first time saves you from costly reinspection fees and potential liability — see our guide to pool, privacy and deer fencing in Middletown.

Horse and livestock fence cost

For equestrian properties and hobby farms across Orange County and Ulster County, animal fencing is a significant investment — but cutting corners with flimsy materials puts your animals at risk.

Fence typeCost per linear foot (installed)
3-board post and rail (wood)$12 – $25
4-board post and rail (wood)$16 – $30
Vinyl post and rail$20 – $40
No-climb wire (horse-safe)$8 – $18
Field fence (livestock)$4 – $10

For horse properties, post-and-rail with no-climb wire backing is the safest and most popular combination. It prevents horses from reaching through the rails while providing high visibility. Standard field fence works well for cattle, goats, and sheep, but it is not recommended for horses because they can catch hooves in the larger openings.

Complete cost comparison: all fence types at a glance

Fence typePer linear foot150-ft projectLifespan
Vinyl privacy$30 – $60$4,500 – $9,00030+ years
Cedar wood$25 – $45$3,750 – $6,75015–25 years
Chain link (4 ft)$10 – $25$1,500 – $3,75020–30 years
Deer fence$10 – $22$1,500 – $3,30015–20 years
Aluminum pool fence$30 – $75$4,500 – $11,25030+ years
Post & rail (horse)$12 – $30$1,800 – $4,50015–25 years
Field fence (livestock)$4 – $10$600 – $1,50015–20 years

Note All prices reflect installed costs in the Orange County and Hudson Valley area as of 2026. Actual costs vary based on terrain, access, gate configurations, and specific material selections.

What drives your final price up (or down)

The per-foot ranges above are useful for ballpark planning, but your actual project cost will depend on several site-specific factors:

  • Terrain and soil conditions. Flat, loamy soil is the easiest and cheapest to work with. Rocky ground, steep slopes, and heavy root systems take more time and may require specialized equipment — adding 15 to 25 percent to the base cost.
  • Gates. A single walk gate adds $200 to $500. A double drive gate for vehicle access can add $500 to $1,500 or more depending on material and width.
  • Old fence removal. Removing an existing fence typically costs $3 to $8 per linear foot. If the old posts are set in concrete, removal costs may be higher.
  • Property line surveys. If your boundaries are not clearly marked, a survey may be necessary before installation. Surveys in Orange County typically run $400 to $800.
  • Seasonal timing. Fall and winter installations often come at a discount of 5 to 10 percent because demand is lower. Spring and summer are peak season, and wait times can stretch to several weeks.

How to get the best value on your fence

Getting a good deal on fencing does not mean choosing the cheapest bid. The lowest-priced quote often comes with thinner materials, shallower post holes, and subcontracted labor. Here is what actually protects your investment:

  • Get at least three written estimates. Make sure each quote specifies the material grade, post depth, concrete per post, and warranty coverage. Vague quotes are a red flag.
  • Ask who will do the work. Many fence companies subcontract their installations. At Wallkill Valley Fencing, the owner is personally involved in every project, from the initial site visit to the final walkthrough.
  • Think about total cost of ownership. A vinyl fence at $45 per foot with zero maintenance over 30 years can cost less than a wood fence at $30 per foot that needs $1,000-plus in staining and repairs every few years.
  • Schedule in the off-season. If your timeline is flexible, booking for late fall or early winter can save money and get you on the schedule faster.

The cheapest bid usually shows up later as thinner material and shallower post holes.

Every property in Orange County is different, and online calculators can only get you so far. The most accurate way to know what your fence will cost is to have a professional walk your property line, assess the terrain, and provide a detailed written estimate. Considering doing it yourself? Our comparison of hiring a pro versus DIY breaks down the real numbers.

Wallkill Valley Fencing

Fence installation for homes, businesses and rural properties throughout Middletown and Orange County, New York. Local codes, local soil, local weather.

Find Out Exactly What Your Fence Will Cost

We will walk your property, discuss your goals, and provide a detailed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Call for a Free Estimate